Prices in 1941 vs. today

Prices are now 22.9x higher than in 1941

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1941 costs about $2,292.11 today. The inflation rate in 1941 was 5.0%, and total inflation from 1941 to September 2026 was 2,192%.

The federal minimum wage was $0.30 an hour at the end of 1941, or about $6.88 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1941 at 10.55. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1941 would have grown to about $1,236,628.54 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, heating oil rose the most since 1941 (242% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (74% less).

What $100 in 1941 costs today
All prices, on average$2,292.11
Food$2,666.05
Eggs$694.26
Milk$1,249.93
Bread$3,292.92
Meat$2,838.24
Sugar and sweets$2,716.66
Rent$1,846.08
Electricity$1,075.38

Cost of living in 1941 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1941, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1941 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 2,192%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1941 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1941 today$2,666.05Compared with inflation16% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1941 today$694.26Compared with inflation70% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1941 today$1,249.93Compared with inflation45% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1941 today$3,292.92Compared with inflation44% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1941 today$2,838.24Compared with inflation24% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1941 today$2,716.66Compared with inflation19% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1941 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1941 today$1,846.08Compared with inflation19% less than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1941 today$1,075.38Compared with inflation53% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1941 today$2,114.15Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1941 today$7,849.40Compared with inflation242% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1941 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1941 today$2,553.08Compared with inflation11% more than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1941 today$3,194.75Compared with inflation39% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1941 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1941 today$597.94Compared with inflation74% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1941 today$5,693.23Compared with inflation148% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1941 worth today?

$1 in 1941 has about the same buying power as $22.92 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1941?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1941 was 5.0%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1940 to 1941.

What was the minimum wage in 1941?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1941 was $0.30 an hour, or about $6.88 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1941?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1941, heating oil rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1941 costs about $7,849.40 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $597.94.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1941 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1941 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1941 costs today
All prices, on average$2,292.11
Food$2,666.05
Eggs$694.26
Milk$1,249.93
Bread$3,292.92
Meat$2,838.24
Sugar and sweets$2,716.66
Rent$1,846.08
Electricity$1,075.38