Prices in 2010 vs. today

Prices are now 55% higher than in 2010

In 2010, a dozen eggs cost $1.66, a gallon of gas cost $2.79 and a gallon of milk cost $3.26.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2010 costs about $154.52 today. The inflation rate in 2010 was 1.6%, and total inflation from 2010 to September 2026 was 55%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2010 was for ground beef (up 86%), and the biggest drop was for bananas (down 27%).

What things cost in 2010
Dozen eggs$1.66 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$2.79 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$3.26 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.37 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$2.37 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.91 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $154.52

Biggest price changes since 2010

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2010 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 55% between 2010 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 55% inflation between 2010 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Ground beef187% higher86% higher
    Was $2.37 in 2010, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.66 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Sirloin steak142% higher57% higher
    Was $5.83 in 2010, now $14.11 per lbWas $9.00 in today's dollars, now $14.11 per lb
  • Ground beef, lean142% higher56% higher
    Was $3.50 in 2010, now $8.46 per lbWas $5.41 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb
  • Ground coffee139% higher55% higher
    Was $3.91 in 2010, now $9.33 per lbWas $6.04 in today's dollars, now $9.33 per lb
  • Chuck roast138% higher54% higher
    Was $3.85 in 2010, now $9.19 per lbWas $5.95 in today's dollars, now $9.19 per lb

Less inflation

  • Bananas13% higher27% lower
    Was $0.58 in 2010, now $0.66 per lbWas $0.90 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Flour14% higher26% lower
    Was $0.48 in 2010, now $0.55 per lbWas $0.74 in today's dollars, now $0.55 per lb
  • Tomatoes18% higher24% lower
    Was $1.69 in 2010, now $1.99 per lbWas $2.62 in today's dollars, now $1.99 per lb
  • Chicken legs19% higher23% lower
    Was $1.46 in 2010, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.26 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Pork chops, boneless19% higher23% lower
    Was $3.81 in 2010, now $4.55 per lbWas $5.89 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2010

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2010, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2010 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2010$2.792010, adjusted$4.31Today$4.48Change61% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2010$2.912010, adjusted$4.49Today$4.96Change70% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2010$3.052010, adjusted$4.71Today$5.43Change78% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2010$3.022010, adjusted$4.66Today$6.33Change110% higherAfter inflation36% higher
Electricityper kWh2010$0.132010, adjusted$0.20Today$0.20Change54% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Natural gas (piped)per therm2010$1.102010, adjusted$1.70Today$1.70Change55% higherAfter inflationno change
Heating oilper gallon2010$2.932010, adjusted$4.52Today$5.92Change102% higherAfter inflation31% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2010$2.372010, adjusted$3.66Today$6.79Change187% higherAfter inflation86% higher
Ground chuck per lb2010$2.912010, adjusted$4.49Today$6.48Change123% higherAfter inflation44% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2010$3.502010, adjusted$5.41Today$8.46Change142% higherAfter inflation56% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2010$5.832010, adjusted$9.00Today$14.11Change142% higherAfter inflation57% higher
Round steak per lb2010$4.282010, adjusted$6.61Today$9.84Change130% higherAfter inflation49% higher
Round roast per lb2010$4.082010, adjusted$6.31Today$8.80Change115% higherAfter inflation39% higher
Chuck roast per lb2010$3.852010, adjusted$5.95Today$9.19Change138% higherAfter inflation54% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2010$3.892010, adjusted$6.01Today$8.53Change119% higherAfter inflation42% higher
Baconper lb2010$4.112010, adjusted$6.34Today$6.76Change65% higherAfter inflation7% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2010$3.812010, adjusted$5.89Today$4.55Change19% higherAfter inflation23% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2010$3.392010, adjusted$5.24Today$5.45Change61% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Whole chickenper lb2010$1.262010, adjusted$1.95Today$2.06Change63% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Chicken legs per lb2010$1.462010, adjusted$2.26Today$1.74Change19% higherAfter inflation23% lower
Chicken breast, boneless per lb2010$3.302010, adjusted$5.10Today$4.20Change27% higherAfter inflation18% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2010$1.662010, adjusted$2.56Today$2.27Change37% higherAfter inflation11% lower
Whole milkper gallon2010$3.262010, adjusted$5.04Today$4.11Change26% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2010$4.712010, adjusted$7.28Today$6.13Change30% higherAfter inflation16% lower
American cheese per lb2010$3.912010, adjusted$6.04Today$4.74Change21% higherAfter inflation22% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2010$4.462010, adjusted$6.90Today$5.93Change33% higherAfter inflation14% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2010$0.582010, adjusted$0.90Today$0.66Change13% higherAfter inflation27% lower
Navel orangesper lb2010$1.062010, adjusted$1.64Today$1.72Change62% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Grapefruit per lb2010$0.932010, adjusted$1.43Today$1.62Change75% higherAfter inflation13% higher
Lemons per lb2010$1.632010, adjusted$2.53Today$2.13Change30% higherAfter inflation16% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2010$2.192010, adjusted$3.38Today$2.84Change30% higherAfter inflation16% lower
Tomatoesper lb2010$1.692010, adjusted$2.62Today$1.99Change18% higherAfter inflation24% lower
Potatoesper lb2010$0.582010, adjusted$0.89Today$0.99Change71% higherAfter inflation11% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2010$0.872010, adjusted$1.35Today$1.64Change87% higherAfter inflation21% higher
Romaine lettuce per lb2010$1.792010, adjusted$2.77Today$3.31Change85% higherAfter inflation20% higher
Dried beans per lb2010$1.332010, adjusted$2.05Today$1.67Change26% higherAfter inflation19% lower

Pantry & bakery

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2010$1.372010, adjusted$2.12Today$1.83Change33% higherAfter inflation14% lower
Flour per lb2010$0.482010, adjusted$0.74Today$0.55Change14% higherAfter inflation26% lower
Riceper lb2010$0.742010, adjusted$1.14Today$1.12Change51% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2010$1.142010, adjusted$1.76Today$1.38Change21% higherAfter inflation22% lower
Sugar per lb2010$0.632010, adjusted$0.97Today$1.02Change62% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2010$3.252010, adjusted$5.02Today$5.15Change58% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Potato chipsper 16 oz2010$4.642010, adjusted$7.17Today$6.67Change44% higherAfter inflation7% lower

Drinks

Item20102010 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2010$3.912010, adjusted$6.04Today$9.33Change139% higherAfter inflation55% higher
Beerper 16 oz2010$1.232010, adjusted$1.90Today$1.88Change52% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Wineper liter2010$9.652010, adjusted$14.91Today$13.77Change43% higherAfter inflation8% lower

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2010?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $1.66 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 11% lower than in 2010.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2010?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $2.79 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 4% higher than in 2010.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2010?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $3.26 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 18% lower than in 2010.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2010?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.37 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 14% lower than in 2010.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2010?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $2.37 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 86% higher than in 2010.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2010?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $3.91 in 2010. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 55% higher than in 2010.

How much is $1 from 2010 worth today?

$1 in 2010 has about the same buying power as $1.55 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2010?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2010 was 1.6%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2009 to 2010.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2010 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2010 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2010 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2010
Dozen eggs$1.66 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$2.79 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$3.26 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.37 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$2.37 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.91 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $154.52