Prices in 2000 vs. today

Prices are now 2.0x higher than in 2000

In 2000, a dozen eggs cost $0.91, a gallon of gas cost $1.51 and a gallon of milk cost $2.78.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2000 costs about $195.67 today. The inflation rate in 2000 was 3.4%, and total inflation from 2000 to September 2026 was 96%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2000 was for heating oil (up 123%), and the biggest drop was for boneless pork chops (down 40%).

What things cost in 2000
Dozen eggs$0.91 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.51 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.78 → $4.11
Pound of bread$0.93 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.57 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.45 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $195.67

Biggest price changes since 2000

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2000 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 96% between 2000 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 96% inflation between 2000 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil335% higher123% higher
    Was $1.36 in 2000, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.66 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Ground beef333% higher121% higher
    Was $1.57 in 2000, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.07 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Diesel fuel301% higher105% higher
    Was $1.58 in 2000, now $6.33 per gallonWas $3.09 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Ground beef, lean274% higher91% higher
    Was $2.26 in 2000, now $8.46 per lbWas $4.43 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb
  • Chuck roast267% higher87% higher
    Was $2.51 in 2000, now $9.19 per lbWas $4.90 in today's dollars, now $9.19 per lb

Less inflation

  • Pork chops, boneless17% higher40% lower
    Was $3.89 in 2000, now $4.55 per lbWas $7.62 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb
  • American cheese28% higher35% lower
    Was $3.70 in 2000, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.24 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas31% higher33% lower
    Was $0.50 in 2000, now $0.66 per lbWas $0.98 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Chicken legs37% higher30% lower
    Was $1.27 in 2000, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.48 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Tomatoes44% higher26% lower
    Was $1.38 in 2000, now $1.99 per lbWas $2.70 in today's dollars, now $1.99 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2000

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2000, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2000 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2000$1.512000, adjusted$2.95Today$4.48Change197% higherAfter inflation52% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2000$1.602000, adjusted$3.13Today$4.96Change209% higherAfter inflation58% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2000$1.692000, adjusted$3.31Today$5.43Change221% higherAfter inflation64% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2000$1.582000, adjusted$3.09Today$6.33Change301% higherAfter inflation105% higher
Electricityper kWh2000$0.092000, adjusted$0.17Today$0.20Change125% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2000$0.802000, adjusted$1.57Today$1.70Change112% higherAfter inflation8% higher
Heating oilper gallon2000$1.362000, adjusted$2.66Today$5.92Change335% higherAfter inflation123% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2000$1.572000, adjusted$3.07Today$6.79Change333% higherAfter inflation121% higher
Ground chuck per lb2000$1.942000, adjusted$3.79Today$6.48Change235% higherAfter inflation71% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2000$2.262000, adjusted$4.43Today$8.46Change274% higherAfter inflation91% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2000$4.732000, adjusted$9.25Today$14.11Change198% higherAfter inflation52% higher
Round steak per lb2000$3.242000, adjusted$6.33Today$9.84Change204% higherAfter inflation55% higher
Round roast per lb2000$2.942000, adjusted$5.75Today$8.80Change199% higherAfter inflation53% higher
Chuck roast per lb2000$2.512000, adjusted$4.90Today$9.19Change267% higherAfter inflation87% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2000$2.702000, adjusted$5.28Today$8.53Change216% higherAfter inflation61% higher
Baconper lb2000$3.032000, adjusted$5.93Today$6.76Change123% higherAfter inflation14% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2000$3.892000, adjusted$7.62Today$4.55Change17% higherAfter inflation40% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2000$2.792000, adjusted$5.46Today$5.45Change95% higherAfter inflationno change
Whole chickenper lb2000$1.072000, adjusted$2.10Today$2.06Change93% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Chicken legs per lb2000$1.272000, adjusted$2.48Today$1.74Change37% higherAfter inflation30% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2000$0.912000, adjusted$1.79Today$2.27Change149% higherAfter inflation27% higher
Whole milkper gallon2000$2.782000, adjusted$5.44Today$4.11Change48% higherAfter inflation25% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2000$3.832000, adjusted$7.49Today$6.13Change60% higherAfter inflation18% lower
American cheese per lb2000$3.702000, adjusted$7.24Today$4.74Change28% higherAfter inflation35% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2000$3.452000, adjusted$6.74Today$5.93Change72% higherAfter inflation12% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2000$0.502000, adjusted$0.98Today$0.66Change31% higherAfter inflation33% lower
Navel orangesper lb2000$0.632000, adjusted$1.23Today$1.72Change174% higherAfter inflation40% higher
Grapefruit per lb2000$0.612000, adjusted$1.19Today$1.62Change166% higherAfter inflation36% higher
Lemons per lb2000$1.292000, adjusted$2.52Today$2.13Change65% higherAfter inflation16% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2000$1.532000, adjusted$3.00Today$2.84Change85% higherAfter inflation5% lower
Tomatoesper lb2000$1.382000, adjusted$2.70Today$1.99Change44% higherAfter inflation26% lower
Potatoesper lb2000$0.382000, adjusted$0.74Today$0.99Change160% higherAfter inflation33% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2000$0.742000, adjusted$1.44Today$1.64Change122% higherAfter inflation14% higher
Dried beans per lb2000$0.692000, adjusted$1.34Today$1.67Change143% higherAfter inflation24% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2000$0.932000, adjusted$1.82Today$1.83Change97% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Flour per lb2000$0.292000, adjusted$0.57Today$0.55Change88% higherAfter inflation4% lower
Riceper lb2000$0.492000, adjusted$0.96Today$1.12Change128% higherAfter inflation16% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2000$0.862000, adjusted$1.69Today$1.38Change59% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Sugar per lb2000$0.422000, adjusted$0.83Today$1.02Change140% higherAfter inflation23% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2000$2.592000, adjusted$5.07Today$5.15Change99% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Potato chipsper 16 oz2000$3.362000, adjusted$6.58Today$6.67Change98% higherAfter inflation1% higher

Drinks

Item20002000 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2000$3.452000, adjusted$6.75Today$9.33Change171% higherAfter inflation38% higher
Beerper 16 oz2000$0.922000, adjusted$1.80Today$1.88Change104% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Wineper liter2000$5.412000, adjusted$10.58Today$13.77Change155% higherAfter inflation30% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2000?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $0.91 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 27% higher than in 2000.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2000?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.51 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 52% higher than in 2000.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2000?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $2.78 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 25% lower than in 2000.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2000?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $0.93 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 1% higher than in 2000.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2000?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.57 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 121% higher than in 2000.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2000?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $3.45 in 2000. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 38% higher than in 2000.

How much is $1 from 2000 worth today?

$1 in 2000 has about the same buying power as $1.96 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2000?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2000 was 3.4%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1999 to 2000.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2000 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2000 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2000 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2000
Dozen eggs$0.91 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.51 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.78 → $4.11
Pound of bread$0.93 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.57 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.45 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $195.67