Prices in 2001 vs. today

Prices are now 90% higher than in 2001

In 2001, a dozen eggs cost $0.93, a gallon of gas cost $1.46 and a gallon of milk cost $2.88.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2001 costs about $190.25 today. The inflation rate in 2001 was 2.8%, and total inflation from 2001 to September 2026 was 90%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2001 was for heating oil (up 138%), and the biggest drop was for boneless pork chops (down 40%).

What things cost in 2001
Dozen eggs$0.93 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.46 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.88 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.00 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.71 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.09 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $190.25

Biggest price changes since 2001

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2001 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 90% between 2001 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 90% inflation between 2001 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil352% higher138% higher
    Was $1.31 in 2001, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.49 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Diesel fuel313% higher117% higher
    Was $1.53 in 2001, now $6.33 per gallonWas $2.92 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Ground beef296% higher108% higher
    Was $1.71 in 2001, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.26 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Ground beef, lean242% higher80% higher
    Was $2.47 in 2001, now $8.46 per lbWas $4.70 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb
  • Chuck roast230% higher73% higher
    Was $2.79 in 2001, now $9.19 per lbWas $5.30 in today's dollars, now $9.19 per lb

Less inflation

  • Pork chops, boneless15% higher40% lower
    Was $3.97 in 2001, now $4.55 per lbWas $7.56 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb
  • American cheese22% higher36% lower
    Was $3.87 in 2001, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.37 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas29% higher32% lower
    Was $0.51 in 2001, now $0.66 per lbWas $0.96 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Chicken legs32% higher30% lower
    Was $1.31 in 2001, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.50 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Whole milk42% higher25% lower
    Was $2.88 in 2001, now $4.11 per gallonWas $5.49 in today's dollars, now $4.11 per gallon

Food and energy prices in 2001

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2001, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2001 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2001$1.462001, adjusted$2.78Today$4.48Change207% higherAfter inflation61% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2001$1.582001, adjusted$3.00Today$4.96Change215% higherAfter inflation65% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2001$1.662001, adjusted$3.15Today$5.43Change227% higherAfter inflation72% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2001$1.532001, adjusted$2.92Today$6.33Change313% higherAfter inflation117% higher
Electricityper kWh2001$0.092001, adjusted$0.18Today$0.20Change112% higherAfter inflation12% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2001$0.942001, adjusted$1.78Today$1.70Change81% higherAfter inflation5% lower
Heating oilper gallon2001$1.312001, adjusted$2.49Today$5.92Change352% higherAfter inflation138% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2001$1.712001, adjusted$3.26Today$6.79Change296% higherAfter inflation108% higher
Ground chuck per lb2001$2.112001, adjusted$4.01Today$6.48Change208% higherAfter inflation62% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2001$2.472001, adjusted$4.70Today$8.46Change242% higherAfter inflation80% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2001$5.272001, adjusted$10.03Today$14.11Change168% higherAfter inflation41% higher
Round steak per lb2001$3.502001, adjusted$6.65Today$9.84Change181% higherAfter inflation48% higher
Round roast per lb2001$3.212001, adjusted$6.11Today$8.80Change174% higherAfter inflation44% higher
Chuck roast per lb2001$2.792001, adjusted$5.30Today$9.19Change230% higherAfter inflation73% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2001$2.962001, adjusted$5.63Today$8.53Change188% higherAfter inflation52% higher
Baconper lb2001$3.252001, adjusted$6.19Today$6.76Change108% higherAfter inflation9% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2001$3.972001, adjusted$7.56Today$4.55Change15% higherAfter inflation40% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2001$2.742001, adjusted$5.21Today$5.45Change99% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Whole chickenper lb2001$1.112001, adjusted$2.10Today$2.06Change87% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Chicken legs per lb2001$1.312001, adjusted$2.50Today$1.74Change32% higherAfter inflation30% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2001$0.932001, adjusted$1.77Today$2.27Change144% higherAfter inflation28% higher
Whole milkper gallon2001$2.882001, adjusted$5.49Today$4.11Change42% higherAfter inflation25% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2001$4.032001, adjusted$7.66Today$6.13Change52% higherAfter inflation20% lower
American cheese per lb2001$3.872001, adjusted$7.37Today$4.74Change22% higherAfter inflation36% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2001$3.702001, adjusted$7.04Today$5.93Change60% higherAfter inflation16% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2001$0.512001, adjusted$0.96Today$0.66Change29% higherAfter inflation32% lower
Navel orangesper lb2001$0.722001, adjusted$1.37Today$1.72Change139% higherAfter inflation25% higher
Grapefruit per lb2001$0.652001, adjusted$1.24Today$1.62Change149% higherAfter inflation31% higher
Lemons per lb2001$1.272001, adjusted$2.41Today$2.13Change68% higherAfter inflation12% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2001$1.872001, adjusted$3.55Today$2.84Change52% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Tomatoesper lb2001$1.322001, adjusted$2.51Today$1.99Change51% higherAfter inflation21% lower
Potatoesper lb2001$0.392001, adjusted$0.74Today$0.99Change154% higherAfter inflation33% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2001$0.792001, adjusted$1.51Today$1.64Change106% higherAfter inflation8% higher
Dried beans per lb2001$0.692001, adjusted$1.31Today$1.67Change143% higherAfter inflation28% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2001$1.002001, adjusted$1.90Today$1.83Change83% higherAfter inflation4% lower
Flour per lb2001$0.302001, adjusted$0.58Today$0.55Change80% higherAfter inflation5% lower
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2001$0.912001, adjusted$1.73Today$1.38Change52% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Sugar per lb2001$0.432001, adjusted$0.83Today$1.02Change135% higherAfter inflation23% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2001$2.442001, adjusted$4.64Today$5.15Change111% higherAfter inflation11% higher
Potato chipsper 16 oz2001$3.432001, adjusted$6.52Today$6.67Change95% higherAfter inflation2% higher

Drinks

Item20012001 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2001$3.092001, adjusted$5.88Today$9.33Change202% higherAfter inflation59% higher
Beerper 16 oz2001$0.962001, adjusted$1.82Today$1.88Change96% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Wineper liter2001$5.962001, adjusted$11.34Today$13.77Change131% higherAfter inflation21% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2001?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $0.93 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 28% higher than in 2001.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2001?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.46 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 61% higher than in 2001.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2001?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $2.88 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 25% lower than in 2001.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2001?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.00 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 4% lower than in 2001.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2001?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.71 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 108% higher than in 2001.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2001?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $3.09 in 2001. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 59% higher than in 2001.

How much is $1 from 2001 worth today?

$1 in 2001 has about the same buying power as $1.90 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2001?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2001 was 2.8%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2000 to 2001.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2001 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2001 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2001 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2001
Dozen eggs$0.93 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.46 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.88 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.00 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.71 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.09 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $190.25