Prices in 1973 vs. today

Prices are now 7.6x higher than in 1973

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1973 costs about $758.87 today. The inflation rate in 1973 was 6.2%, and total inflation from 1973 to September 2026 was 659%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1973, or about $12.14 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1973 at 118.40. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1973 would have grown to about $27,237.02 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1973 (372% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (72% less).

What $100 in 1973 costs today
All prices, on average$758.87
Food$723.58
Groceries$645.08
Restaurant meals$893.31
Eggs$331.63
Milk$456.36
Bread$892.19
Meat$623.80
Fresh fruit$951.37

Cost of living in 1973 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1973, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1973 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 659%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1973 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1973 today$723.58Compared with inflation5% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1973 today$645.08Compared with inflation15% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1973 today$893.31Compared with inflation18% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1973 today$331.63Compared with inflation56% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1973 today$456.36Compared with inflation40% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1973 today$892.19Compared with inflation18% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1973 today$623.80Compared with inflation18% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1973 today$951.37Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1973 today$948.80Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1973 today$833.81Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1973 today$529.00Compared with inflation30% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1973 today$3,583.62Compared with inflation372% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1973 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1973 today$848.79Compared with inflation12% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1973 today$817.80Compared with inflation8% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1973 today$1,160.45Compared with inflation53% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1973 today$2,429.04Compared with inflation220% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1973 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1973 today$1,090.38Compared with inflation44% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1973 today$320.11Compared with inflation58% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1973 today$513.04Compared with inflation32% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1973 today$732.14Compared with inflation4% less than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1973 today$945.58Compared with inflation25% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1973 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1973 today$211.06Compared with inflation72% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1973 today$239.87Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1973 today$1,528.88Compared with inflation101% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1973 today$1,115.53Compared with inflation47% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1973 today$1,183.77Compared with inflation56% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1973 today$627.56Compared with inflation17% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1973 today$986.93Compared with inflation30% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1973 worth today?

$1 in 1973 has about the same buying power as $7.59 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1973?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1973 was 6.2%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1972 to 1973.

What was the minimum wage in 1973?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1973 was $1.60 an hour, or about $12.14 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1973?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1973, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1973 costs about $3,583.62 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $211.06.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1973 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1973 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1973 costs today
All prices, on average$758.87
Food$723.58
Groceries$645.08
Restaurant meals$893.31
Eggs$331.63
Milk$456.36
Bread$892.19
Meat$623.80
Fresh fruit$951.37