Prices in 1966 vs. today

Prices are now 10.4x higher than in 1966

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1966 costs about $1,039.94 today. The inflation rate in 1966 was 2.9%, and total inflation from 1966 to September 2026 was 940%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.25 an hour at the end of 1966, or about $13.00 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1966 at 93.32. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1966 would have grown to about $43,263.50 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1966 (391% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1966 costs today
All prices, on average$1,039.94
Food$1,031.07
Groceries$909.13
Restaurant meals$1,328.94
Eggs$444.30
Milk$604.31
Bread$1,150.19
Meat$978.45
Fresh fruit$1,337.62

Cost of living in 1966 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1966, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1966 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 940%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1966 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1966 today$1,031.07Compared with inflation1% less than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1966 today$909.13Compared with inflation13% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1966 today$1,328.94Compared with inflation28% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1966 today$444.30Compared with inflation57% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1966 today$604.31Compared with inflation42% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1966 today$1,150.19Compared with inflation11% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1966 today$978.45Compared with inflation6% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1966 today$1,337.62Compared with inflation29% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1966 today$1,254.52Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1966 today$662.31Compared with inflation36% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1966 today$5,105.62Compared with inflation391% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1966 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1966 today$1,074.50Compared with inflation3% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1966 today$1,030.07Compared with inflation1% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1966 today$1,481.85Compared with inflation42% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1966 today$3,375.51Compared with inflation225% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1966 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1966 today$1,331.93Compared with inflation28% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1966 today$359.13Compared with inflation65% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1966 today$621.86Compared with inflation40% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1966 today$1,113.52Compared with inflation7% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1966 today$1,277.41Compared with inflation23% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1966 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1966 today$278.34Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1966 today$327.70Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1966 today$2,253.12Compared with inflation117% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1966 today$1,662.54Compared with inflation60% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1966 today$1,168.87Compared with inflation12% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1966 today$808.76Compared with inflation22% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1966 today$1,488.55Compared with inflation43% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1966 worth today?

$1 in 1966 has about the same buying power as $10.40 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1966?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1966 was 2.9%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1965 to 1966.

What was the minimum wage in 1966?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1966 was $1.25 an hour, or about $13.00 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1966?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1966, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1966 costs about $5,105.62 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $278.34.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1966 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1966 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1966 costs today
All prices, on average$1,039.94
Food$1,031.07
Groceries$909.13
Restaurant meals$1,328.94
Eggs$444.30
Milk$604.31
Bread$1,150.19
Meat$978.45
Fresh fruit$1,337.62