Prices in 1972 vs. today

Prices are now 8.1x higher than in 1972

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1972 costs about $806.08 today. The inflation rate in 1972 was 3.2%, and total inflation from 1972 to September 2026 was 706%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1972, or about $12.90 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1972 at 103.30. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1972 would have grown to about $32,102.68 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1972 (357% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1972 costs today
All prices, on average$806.08
Food$828.16
Groceries$750.18
Restaurant meals$963.06
Eggs$493.02
Milk$499.53
Bread$1,000.67
Meat$777.51
Fresh fruit$1,065.11

Cost of living in 1972 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1972, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1972 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 706%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1972 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1972 today$828.16Compared with inflation3% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1972 today$750.18Compared with inflation7% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1972 today$963.06Compared with inflation19% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1972 today$493.02Compared with inflation39% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1972 today$499.53Compared with inflation38% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1972 today$1,000.67Compared with inflation24% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1972 today$777.51Compared with inflation4% less than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1972 today$1,065.11Compared with inflation32% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1972 today$1,007.01Compared with inflation25% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1972 today$927.75Compared with inflation15% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1972 today$542.12Compared with inflation33% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1972 today$3,683.44Compared with inflation357% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1972 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1972 today$885.90Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1972 today$858.99Compared with inflation7% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1972 today$1,212.98Compared with inflation50% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1972 today$2,805.74Compared with inflation248% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1972 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1972 today$1,196.82Compared with inflation48% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1972 today$320.25Compared with inflation60% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1972 today$546.14Compared with inflation32% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1972 today$739.44Compared with inflation8% less than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1972 today$977.71Compared with inflation21% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1972 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1972 today$218.79Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1972 today$250.06Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1972 today$1,587.95Compared with inflation97% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1972 today$1,152.22Compared with inflation43% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1972 today$1,180.01Compared with inflation46% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1972 today$655.38Compared with inflation19% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1972 today$986.93Compared with inflation22% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1972 worth today?

$1 in 1972 has about the same buying power as $8.06 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1972?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1972 was 3.2%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1971 to 1972.

What was the minimum wage in 1972?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1972 was $1.60 an hour, or about $12.90 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1972?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1972, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1972 costs about $3,683.44 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $218.79.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1972 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1972 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1972 costs today
All prices, on average$806.08
Food$828.16
Groceries$750.18
Restaurant meals$963.06
Eggs$493.02
Milk$499.53
Bread$1,000.67
Meat$777.51
Fresh fruit$1,065.11