Prices in 2002 vs. today

Prices are now 87% higher than in 2002

In 2002, a dozen eggs cost $1.03, a gallon of gas cost $1.36 and a gallon of milk cost $2.76.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2002 costs about $187.29 today. The inflation rate in 2002 was 1.6%, and total inflation from 2002 to September 2026 was 87%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2002 was for heating oil (up 172%), and the biggest drop was for boneless pork chops (down 37%).

What things cost in 2002
Dozen eggs$1.03 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.36 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.76 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.02 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.71 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.92 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $187.29

Biggest price changes since 2002

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2002 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 87% between 2002 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 87% inflation between 2002 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil410% higher172% higher
    Was $1.16 in 2002, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.18 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Diesel fuel344% higher137% higher
    Was $1.43 in 2002, now $6.33 per gallonWas $2.67 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Ground beef297% higher112% higher
    Was $1.71 in 2002, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.21 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Gasoline, premium249% higher86% higher
    Was $1.56 in 2002, now $5.43 per gallonWas $2.92 in today's dollars, now $5.43 per gallon
  • Gasoline, midgrade237% higher80% higher
    Was $1.47 in 2002, now $4.96 per gallonWas $2.75 in today's dollars, now $4.96 per gallon

Less inflation

  • Pork chops, boneless18% higher37% lower
    Was $3.86 in 2002, now $4.55 per lbWas $7.24 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb
  • American cheese22% higher35% lower
    Was $3.88 in 2002, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.27 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas29% higher31% lower
    Was $0.51 in 2002, now $0.66 per lbWas $0.95 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Chicken legs33% higher29% lower
    Was $1.31 in 2002, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.45 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Cheddar cheese45% higher22% lower
    Was $4.22 in 2002, now $6.13 per lbWas $7.90 in today's dollars, now $6.13 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2002

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2002, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2002 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2002$1.362002, adjusted$2.54Today$4.48Change230% higherAfter inflation76% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2002$1.472002, adjusted$2.75Today$4.96Change237% higherAfter inflation80% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2002$1.562002, adjusted$2.92Today$5.43Change249% higherAfter inflation86% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2002$1.432002, adjusted$2.67Today$6.33Change344% higherAfter inflation137% higher
Electricityper kWh2002$0.092002, adjusted$0.17Today$0.20Change115% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2002$0.792002, adjusted$1.47Today$1.70Change116% higherAfter inflation16% higher
Heating oilper gallon2002$1.162002, adjusted$2.18Today$5.92Change410% higherAfter inflation172% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2002$1.712002, adjusted$3.21Today$6.79Change297% higherAfter inflation112% higher
Ground chuck per lb2002$2.132002, adjusted$4.00Today$6.48Change204% higherAfter inflation62% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2002$2.582002, adjusted$4.83Today$8.46Change228% higherAfter inflation75% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2002$5.302002, adjusted$9.92Today$14.11Change166% higherAfter inflation42% higher
Round steak per lb2002$3.502002, adjusted$6.56Today$9.84Change181% higherAfter inflation50% higher
Round roast per lb2002$3.192002, adjusted$5.97Today$8.80Change176% higherAfter inflation47% higher
Chuck roast per lb2002$2.742002, adjusted$5.14Today$9.19Change235% higherAfter inflation79% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2002$2.952002, adjusted$5.52Today$8.53Change189% higherAfter inflation55% higher
Baconper lb2002$3.242002, adjusted$6.06Today$6.76Change109% higherAfter inflation11% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2002$3.862002, adjusted$7.24Today$4.55Change18% higherAfter inflation37% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2002$2.822002, adjusted$5.28Today$5.45Change93% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Whole chickenper lb2002$1.072002, adjusted$2.01Today$2.06Change92% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Chicken legs per lb2002$1.312002, adjusted$2.45Today$1.74Change33% higherAfter inflation29% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2002$1.032002, adjusted$1.93Today$2.27Change120% higherAfter inflation18% higher
Whole milkper gallon2002$2.762002, adjusted$5.16Today$4.11Change49% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2002$4.222002, adjusted$7.90Today$6.13Change45% higherAfter inflation22% lower
American cheese per lb2002$3.882002, adjusted$7.27Today$4.74Change22% higherAfter inflation35% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2002$3.732002, adjusted$6.99Today$5.93Change59% higherAfter inflation15% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2002$0.512002, adjusted$0.95Today$0.66Change29% higherAfter inflation31% lower
Navel orangesper lb2002$0.842002, adjusted$1.57Today$1.72Change106% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Grapefruit per lb2002$0.652002, adjusted$1.21Today$1.62Change151% higherAfter inflation34% higher
Lemons per lb2002$1.392002, adjusted$2.60Today$2.13Change53% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2002$1.862002, adjusted$3.48Today$2.84Change53% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Tomatoesper lb2002$1.322002, adjusted$2.48Today$1.99Change50% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Potatoesper lb2002$0.492002, adjusted$0.92Today$0.99Change101% higherAfter inflation7% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2002$0.862002, adjusted$1.61Today$1.64Change90% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Dried beans per lb2002$0.732002, adjusted$1.36Today$1.67Change129% higherAfter inflation22% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2002$1.022002, adjusted$1.90Today$1.83Change80% higherAfter inflation4% lower
Flour per lb2002$0.312002, adjusted$0.58Today$0.55Change75% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Riceper lb2002$0.472002, adjusted$0.88Today$1.12Change138% higherAfter inflation27% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2002$0.922002, adjusted$1.72Today$1.38Change50% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Sugar per lb2002$0.432002, adjusted$0.81Today$1.02Change136% higherAfter inflation26% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2002$2.592002, adjusted$4.86Today$5.15Change99% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Potato chipsper 16 oz2002$3.362002, adjusted$6.29Today$6.67Change99% higherAfter inflation6% higher

Drinks

Item20022002 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2002$2.922002, adjusted$5.48Today$9.33Change219% higherAfter inflation70% higher
Beerper 16 oz2002$0.992002, adjusted$1.86Today$1.88Change89% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Wineper liter2002$6.232002, adjusted$11.67Today$13.77Change121% higherAfter inflation18% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2002?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $1.03 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 18% higher than in 2002.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2002?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.36 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 76% higher than in 2002.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2002?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $2.76 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 20% lower than in 2002.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2002?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.02 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 4% lower than in 2002.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2002?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.71 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 112% higher than in 2002.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2002?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $2.92 in 2002. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 70% higher than in 2002.

How much is $1 from 2002 worth today?

$1 in 2002 has about the same buying power as $1.87 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2002?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2002 was 1.6%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2001 to 2002.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2002 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2002 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2002 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2002
Dozen eggs$1.03 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.36 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.76 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.02 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.71 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.92 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $187.29