Prices in 2025 vs. today

Prices are now 5% higher than in 2025

In 2025, a dozen eggs cost $4.25, a gallon of gas cost $3.26 and a gallon of milk cost $4.07.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2025 costs about $104.58 today. The inflation rate in 2025 was 2.8%, and total inflation from 2025 to September 2026 was 5%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2025 was for diesel fuel (up 65%), and the biggest drop was for grade A large eggs (down 49%).

What things cost in 2025
Dozen eggs$4.25 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$3.26 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$4.07 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.87 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$6.09 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$8.18 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $104.58

Biggest price changes since 2025

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2025 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 5% between 2025 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 5% inflation between 2025 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Diesel fuel72% higher65% higher
    Was $3.68 in 2025, now $6.33 per gallonWas $3.85 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Heating oil64% higher56% higher
    Was $3.62 in 2025, now $5.92 per gallonWas $3.79 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Gasoline, regular38% higher32% higher
    Was $3.26 in 2025, now $4.48 per gallonWas $3.41 in today's dollars, now $4.48 per gallon
  • Gasoline, midgrade34% higher28% higher
    Was $3.71 in 2025, now $4.96 per gallonWas $3.88 in today's dollars, now $4.96 per gallon
  • Gasoline, premium31% higher26% higher
    Was $4.13 in 2025, now $5.43 per gallonWas $4.32 in today's dollars, now $5.43 per gallon

Less inflation

  • Eggs, grade A large47% lower49% lower
    Was $4.25 in 2025, now $2.27 per dozenWas $4.45 in today's dollars, now $2.27 per dozen
  • Butter17% lower20% lower
    Was $4.76 in 2025, now $3.96 per lbWas $4.98 in today's dollars, now $3.96 per lb
  • Ice cream7% lower11% lower
    Was $6.37 in 2025, now $5.93 per ½ gallonWas $6.66 in today's dollars, now $5.93 per ½ gallon
  • American cheese4% lower8% lower
    Was $4.95 in 2025, now $4.74 per lbWas $5.17 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bacon4% lower8% lower
    Was $7.02 in 2025, now $6.76 per lbWas $7.34 in today's dollars, now $6.76 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2025

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2025, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2025 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2025$3.262025, adjusted$3.41Today$4.48Change38% higherAfter inflation32% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2025$3.712025, adjusted$3.88Today$4.96Change34% higherAfter inflation28% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2025$4.132025, adjusted$4.32Today$5.43Change31% higherAfter inflation26% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2025$3.682025, adjusted$3.85Today$6.33Change72% higherAfter inflation65% higher
Electricityper kWh2025$0.192025, adjusted$0.19Today$0.20Change6% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2025$1.622025, adjusted$1.70Today$1.70Change5% higherAfter inflationno change
Heating oilper gallon2025$3.622025, adjusted$3.79Today$5.92Change64% higherAfter inflation56% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2025$6.092025, adjusted$6.37Today$6.79Change12% higherAfter inflation7% higher
Ground chuck per lb2025$6.142025, adjusted$6.42Today$6.48Change6% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2025$7.762025, adjusted$8.12Today$8.46Change9% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2025$12.972025, adjusted$13.56Today$14.11Change9% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Round steak per lb2025$8.862025, adjusted$9.27Today$9.84Change11% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Round roast per lb2025$7.962025, adjusted$8.33Today$8.80Change10% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Chuck roast per lb2025$8.432025, adjusted$8.82Today$9.19Change9% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2025$8.142025, adjusted$8.51Today$8.53Change5% higherAfter inflationno change
Baconper lb2025$7.022025, adjusted$7.34Today$6.76Change4% lowerAfter inflation8% lower
Pork chops, boneless per lb2025$4.632025, adjusted$4.84Today$4.55Change2% lowerAfter inflation6% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2025$5.482025, adjusted$5.73Today$5.45Change1% lowerAfter inflation5% lower
Whole chickenper lb2025$2.062025, adjusted$2.15Today$2.06Changeno changeAfter inflation4% lower
Chicken legs per lb2025$1.792025, adjusted$1.87Today$1.74Change3% lowerAfter inflation7% lower
Chicken breast, boneless per lb2025$4.162025, adjusted$4.35Today$4.20Change1% higherAfter inflation3% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2025$4.252025, adjusted$4.45Today$2.27Change47% lowerAfter inflation49% lower
Whole milkper gallon2025$4.072025, adjusted$4.25Today$4.11Change1% higherAfter inflation3% lower
Low-fat milk per gallon2025$3.672025, adjusted$3.84Today$3.59Change2% lowerAfter inflation7% lower
Butterper lb2025$4.762025, adjusted$4.98Today$3.96Change17% lowerAfter inflation20% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2025$5.842025, adjusted$6.11Today$6.13Change5% higherAfter inflationno change
American cheese per lb2025$4.952025, adjusted$5.17Today$4.74Change4% lowerAfter inflation8% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2025$6.372025, adjusted$6.66Today$5.93Change7% lowerAfter inflation11% lower
Yogurt per 8 oz2025$1.532025, adjusted$1.60Today$1.58Change3% higherAfter inflation1% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2025$0.652025, adjusted$0.68Today$0.66Change1% higherAfter inflation3% lower
Navel orangesper lb2025$1.602025, adjusted$1.67Today$1.72Change8% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Grapefruit per lb2025$1.672025, adjusted$1.75Today$1.62Change3% lowerAfter inflation7% lower
Lemons per lb2025$2.002025, adjusted$2.09Today$2.13Change6% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Strawberries per 12 oz2025$2.652025, adjusted$2.77Today$2.84Change7% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Tomatoesper lb2025$1.842025, adjusted$1.93Today$1.99Change8% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Potatoesper lb2025$0.962025, adjusted$1.01Today$0.99Change3% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Iceberg lettuceper lb2025$1.592025, adjusted$1.66Today$1.64Change3% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Romaine lettuce per lb2025$3.042025, adjusted$3.18Today$3.31Change9% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Canned corn per lb2025$1.342025, adjusted$1.41Today$1.32Change2% lowerAfter inflation6% lower
Dried beans per lb2025$1.642025, adjusted$1.72Today$1.67Change2% higherAfter inflation3% lower

Pantry & bakery

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2025$1.872025, adjusted$1.96Today$1.83Change2% lowerAfter inflation6% lower
Flour per lb2025$0.562025, adjusted$0.59Today$0.55Change3% lowerAfter inflation7% lower
Riceper lb2025$1.052025, adjusted$1.10Today$1.12Change6% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2025$1.322025, adjusted$1.38Today$1.38Change4% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Sugar per lb2025$1.022025, adjusted$1.07Today$1.02Change1% lowerAfter inflation5% lower
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2025$5.052025, adjusted$5.28Today$5.15Change2% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Potato chipsper 16 oz2025$6.712025, adjusted$7.01Today$6.67Change1% lowerAfter inflation5% lower

Drinks

Item20252025 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2025$8.182025, adjusted$8.56Today$9.33Change14% higherAfter inflation9% higher
Soda per 2 liters2025$2.132025, adjusted$2.23Today$2.27Change7% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Beerper 16 oz2025$1.832025, adjusted$1.91Today$1.88Change3% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Wineper liter2025$13.972025, adjusted$14.61Today$13.77Change1% lowerAfter inflation6% lower

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2025?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $4.25 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 49% lower than in 2025.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2025?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $3.26 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 32% higher than in 2025.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2025?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $4.07 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 3% lower than in 2025.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2025?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.87 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 6% lower than in 2025.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2025?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $6.09 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 7% higher than in 2025.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2025?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $8.18 in 2025. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 9% higher than in 2025.

How much is $1 from 2025 worth today?

$1 in 2025 has about the same buying power as $1.05 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2025?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2025 was 2.8%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2024 to 2025.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2025 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2025 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2025 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2025
Dozen eggs$4.25 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$3.26 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$4.07 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.87 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$6.09 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$8.18 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $104.58