Prices in 1992 vs. today

Prices are now 2.4x higher than in 1992

In 1992, a dozen eggs cost $0.86, a gallon of gas cost $1.13 and a pound of white bread cost $0.75.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1992 costs about $240.16 today. The inflation rate in 1992 was 3.0%, and total inflation from 1992 to September 2026 was 140%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 1992 was for heating oil (up 157%), and the biggest drop was for american cheese (down 41%).

What things cost in 1992
Dozen eggs$0.86 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.13 → $4.48
Pound of bread$0.75 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.54 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.58 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $240.16

Biggest price changes since 1992

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 1992 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 140% between 1992 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 140% inflation between 1992 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil516% higher157% higher
    Was $0.96 in 1992, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.31 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Ground beef341% higher83% higher
    Was $1.54 in 1992, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.70 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Gasoline, premium312% higher72% higher
    Was $1.32 in 1992, now $5.43 per gallonWas $3.16 in today's dollars, now $5.43 per gallon
  • Gasoline, regular298% higher66% higher
    Was $1.13 in 1992, now $4.48 per gallonWas $2.71 in today's dollars, now $4.48 per gallon
  • Ground beef, lean293% higher63% higher
    Was $2.15 in 1992, now $8.46 per lbWas $5.17 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb

Less inflation

  • American cheese43% higher41% lower
    Was $3.32 in 1992, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.97 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas43% higher40% lower
    Was $0.46 in 1992, now $0.66 per lbWas $1.10 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Chicken legs55% higher35% lower
    Was $1.12 in 1992, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.69 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Spaghetti & macaroni60% higher33% lower
    Was $0.86 in 1992, now $1.38 per lbWas $2.06 in today's dollars, now $1.38 per lb
  • Cheddar cheese72% higher28% lower
    Was $3.57 in 1992, now $6.13 per lbWas $8.57 in today's dollars, now $6.13 per lb

Food and energy prices in 1992

These are the average prices Americans paid in 1992, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 1992 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon1992$1.131992, adjusted$2.71Today$4.48Change298% higherAfter inflation66% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon1992$1.321992, adjusted$3.16Today$5.43Change312% higherAfter inflation72% higher
Electricityper kWh1992$0.091992, adjusted$0.21Today$0.20Change123% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Natural gas (piped)per therm1992$0.601992, adjusted$1.43Today$1.70Change185% higherAfter inflation19% higher
Heating oilper gallon1992$0.961992, adjusted$2.31Today$5.92Change516% higherAfter inflation157% higher

Meat & poultry

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb1992$1.541992, adjusted$3.70Today$6.79Change341% higherAfter inflation83% higher
Ground chuck per lb1992$1.911992, adjusted$4.60Today$6.48Change239% higherAfter inflation41% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb1992$2.151992, adjusted$5.17Today$8.46Change293% higherAfter inflation63% higher
Sirloin steak per lb1992$4.221992, adjusted$10.14Today$14.11Change234% higherAfter inflation39% higher
Round steak per lb1992$3.381992, adjusted$8.13Today$9.84Change191% higherAfter inflation21% higher
Round roast per lb1992$2.981992, adjusted$7.16Today$8.80Change195% higherAfter inflation23% higher
Chuck roast per lb1992$2.501992, adjusted$6.01Today$9.19Change267% higherAfter inflation53% higher
Beef stew meat per lb1992$2.581992, adjusted$6.19Today$8.53Change231% higherAfter inflation38% higher
Baconper lb1992$1.921992, adjusted$4.60Today$6.76Change253% higherAfter inflation47% higher
Ham, bonelessper lb1992$2.751992, adjusted$6.60Today$5.45Change98% higherAfter inflation17% lower
Whole chickenper lb1992$0.871992, adjusted$2.09Today$2.06Change137% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Chicken legs per lb1992$1.121992, adjusted$2.69Today$1.74Change55% higherAfter inflation35% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen1992$0.861992, adjusted$2.07Today$2.27Change164% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Cheddar cheese per lb1992$3.571992, adjusted$8.57Today$6.13Change72% higherAfter inflation28% lower
American cheese per lb1992$3.321992, adjusted$7.97Today$4.74Change43% higherAfter inflation41% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon1992$2.581992, adjusted$6.20Today$5.93Change130% higherAfter inflation4% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb1992$0.461992, adjusted$1.10Today$0.66Change43% higherAfter inflation40% lower
Navel orangesper lb1992$0.571992, adjusted$1.38Today$1.72Change200% higherAfter inflation25% higher
Grapefruit per lb1992$0.611992, adjusted$1.46Today$1.62Change167% higherAfter inflation11% higher
Lemons per lb1992$1.011992, adjusted$2.42Today$2.13Change112% higherAfter inflation12% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz1992$1.141992, adjusted$2.74Today$2.84Change149% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Tomatoesper lb1992$1.091992, adjusted$2.63Today$1.99Change82% higherAfter inflation24% lower
Potatoesper lb1992$0.301992, adjusted$0.73Today$0.99Change225% higherAfter inflation35% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb1992$0.581992, adjusted$1.39Today$1.64Change184% higherAfter inflation18% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb1992$0.751992, adjusted$1.80Today$1.83Change144% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Flour per lb1992$0.241992, adjusted$0.58Today$0.55Change124% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Riceper lb1992$0.531992, adjusted$1.27Today$1.12Change112% higherAfter inflation12% lower
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb1992$0.861992, adjusted$2.06Today$1.38Change60% higherAfter inflation33% lower
Sugar per lb1992$0.421992, adjusted$1.00Today$1.02Change145% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb1992$2.771992, adjusted$6.66Today$5.15Change86% higherAfter inflation23% lower
Potato chipsper 16 oz1992$2.901992, adjusted$6.96Today$6.67Change130% higherAfter inflation4% lower

Drinks

Item19921992 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb1992$2.581992, adjusted$6.19Today$9.33Change262% higherAfter inflation51% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 1992?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $0.86 in 1992. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 10% higher than in 1992.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 1992?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.13 in 1992. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 66% higher than in 1992.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 1992?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $0.75 in 1992. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 2% higher than in 1992.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 1992?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.54 in 1992. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 83% higher than in 1992.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 1992?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $2.58 in 1992. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 51% higher than in 1992.

How much is $1 from 1992 worth today?

$1 in 1992 has about the same buying power as $2.40 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1992?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1992 was 3.0%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1991 to 1992.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 1992 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 1992 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 1992 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 1992
Dozen eggs$0.86 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.13 → $4.48
Pound of bread$0.75 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.54 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.58 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $240.16