Prices in 1987 vs. today

Prices are now 3.0x higher than in 1987

In 1987, a dozen eggs cost $0.78, a gallon of gas cost $0.95 and a pound of white bread cost $0.55.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1987 costs about $296.60 today. The inflation rate in 1987 was 3.6%, and total inflation from 1987 to September 2026 was 197%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 1987 was for heating oil (up 134%), and the biggest drop was for chicken legs (down 46%).

What things cost in 1987
Dozen eggs$0.78 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$0.95 → $4.48
Pound of bread$0.55 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.31 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.79 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $296.60

Biggest price changes since 1987

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 1987 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 197% between 1987 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 197% inflation between 1987 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil595% higher134% higher
    Was $0.85 in 1987, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.53 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Ground beef419% higher75% higher
    Was $1.31 in 1987, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.89 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Gasoline, premium396% higher67% higher
    Was $1.09 in 1987, now $5.43 per gallonWas $3.24 in today's dollars, now $5.43 per gallon
  • Gasoline, regular373% higher59% higher
    Was $0.95 in 1987, now $4.48 per gallonWas $2.81 in today's dollars, now $4.48 per gallon
  • Ground chuck280% higher28% higher
    Was $1.71 in 1987, now $6.48 per lbWas $5.06 in today's dollars, now $6.48 per lb

Less inflation

  • Chicken legs60% higher46% lower
    Was $1.08 in 1987, now $1.74 per lbWas $3.22 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • American cheese76% higher41% lower
    Was $2.69 in 1987, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.98 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas80% higher39% lower
    Was $0.36 in 1987, now $0.66 per lbWas $1.08 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Spaghetti & macaroni88% higher37% lower
    Was $0.73 in 1987, now $1.38 per lbWas $2.17 in today's dollars, now $1.38 per lb
  • Cheddar cheese101% higher32% lower
    Was $3.06 in 1987, now $6.13 per lbWas $9.06 in today's dollars, now $6.13 per lb

Food and energy prices in 1987

These are the average prices Americans paid in 1987, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 1987 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon1987$0.951987, adjusted$2.81Today$4.48Change373% higherAfter inflation59% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon1987$1.091987, adjusted$3.24Today$5.43Change396% higherAfter inflation67% higher
Electricityper kWh1987$0.081987, adjusted$0.23Today$0.20Change148% higherAfter inflation16% lower
Natural gas (piped)per therm1987$0.581987, adjusted$1.71Today$1.70Change194% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Heating oilper gallon1987$0.851987, adjusted$2.53Today$5.92Change595% higherAfter inflation134% higher

Meat & poultry

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb1987$1.311987, adjusted$3.89Today$6.79Change419% higherAfter inflation75% higher
Ground chuck per lb1987$1.711987, adjusted$5.06Today$6.48Change280% higherAfter inflation28% higher
Round steak per lb1987$2.891987, adjusted$8.56Today$9.84Change241% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Round roast per lb1987$2.531987, adjusted$7.51Today$8.80Change247% higherAfter inflation17% higher
Baconper lb1987$2.141987, adjusted$6.35Today$6.76Change215% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Whole chickenper lb1987$0.781987, adjusted$2.33Today$2.06Change163% higherAfter inflation11% lower
Chicken legs per lb1987$1.081987, adjusted$3.22Today$1.74Change60% higherAfter inflation46% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen1987$0.781987, adjusted$2.32Today$2.27Change190% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb1987$3.061987, adjusted$9.06Today$6.13Change101% higherAfter inflation32% lower
American cheese per lb1987$2.691987, adjusted$7.98Today$4.74Change76% higherAfter inflation41% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon1987$2.461987, adjusted$7.30Today$5.93Change141% higherAfter inflation19% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb1987$0.361987, adjusted$1.08Today$0.66Change80% higherAfter inflation39% lower
Navel orangesper lb1987$0.541987, adjusted$1.61Today$1.72Change217% higherAfter inflation7% higher
Grapefruit per lb1987$0.521987, adjusted$1.54Today$1.62Change213% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Lemons per lb1987$0.901987, adjusted$2.66Today$2.13Change137% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz1987$0.961987, adjusted$2.86Today$2.84Change195% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Tomatoesper lb1987$0.821987, adjusted$2.44Today$1.99Change142% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Potatoesper lb1987$0.281987, adjusted$0.82Today$0.99Change258% higherAfter inflation21% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb1987$0.621987, adjusted$1.83Today$1.64Change165% higherAfter inflation11% lower

Pantry & bakery

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb1987$0.551987, adjusted$1.62Today$1.83Change234% higherAfter inflation13% higher
Flour per lb1987$0.211987, adjusted$0.61Today$0.55Change165% higherAfter inflation11% lower
Riceper lb1987$0.401987, adjusted$1.19Today$1.12Change178% higherAfter inflation6% lower
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb1987$0.731987, adjusted$2.17Today$1.38Change88% higherAfter inflation37% lower
Sugar per lb1987$0.351987, adjusted$1.05Today$1.02Change189% higherAfter inflation3% lower
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb1987$2.001987, adjusted$5.93Today$5.15Change158% higherAfter inflation13% lower
Potato chipsper 16 oz1987$2.751987, adjusted$8.16Today$6.67Change142% higherAfter inflation18% lower

Drinks

Item19871987 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb1987$2.791987, adjusted$8.26Today$9.33Change235% higherAfter inflation13% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 1987?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $0.78 in 1987. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 2% lower than in 1987.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 1987?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $0.95 in 1987. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 59% higher than in 1987.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 1987?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $0.55 in 1987. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 13% higher than in 1987.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 1987?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.31 in 1987. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 75% higher than in 1987.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 1987?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $2.79 in 1987. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 13% higher than in 1987.

How much is $1 from 1987 worth today?

$1 in 1987 has about the same buying power as $2.97 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1987?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1987 was 3.6%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1986 to 1987.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 1987 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 1987 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 1987 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 1987
Dozen eggs$0.78 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$0.95 → $4.48
Pound of bread$0.55 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.31 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.79 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $296.60