Prices in 2003 vs. today

Prices are now 83% higher than in 2003

In 2003, a dozen eggs cost $1.24, a gallon of gas cost $1.59 and a gallon of milk cost $2.76.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2003 costs about $183.12 today. The inflation rate in 2003 was 2.3%, and total inflation from 2003 to September 2026 was 83%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2003 was for heating oil (up 131%), and the biggest drop was for boneless pork chops (down 34%).

What things cost in 2003
Dozen eggs$1.24 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.59 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.76 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.00 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.95 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.92 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $183.12

Biggest price changes since 2003

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2003 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 83% between 2003 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 83% inflation between 2003 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil323% higher131% higher
    Was $1.40 in 2003, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.56 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Diesel fuel285% higher110% higher
    Was $1.65 in 2003, now $6.33 per gallonWas $3.01 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Ground beef248% higher90% higher
    Was $1.95 in 2003, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.57 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Ground coffee220% higher75% higher
    Was $2.92 in 2003, now $9.33 per lbWas $5.34 in today's dollars, now $9.33 per lb
  • Ground beef, lean210% higher70% higher
    Was $2.73 in 2003, now $8.46 per lbWas $4.99 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb

Less inflation

  • Pork chops, boneless20% higher34% lower
    Was $3.79 in 2003, now $4.55 per lbWas $6.94 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb
  • American cheese26% higher31% lower
    Was $3.77 in 2003, now $4.74 per lbWas $6.91 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Bananas29% higher30% lower
    Was $0.51 in 2003, now $0.66 per lbWas $0.93 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • Tomatoes32% higher28% lower
    Was $1.51 in 2003, now $1.99 per lbWas $2.76 in today's dollars, now $1.99 per lb
  • Chicken legs38% higher24% lower
    Was $1.26 in 2003, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.30 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2003

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2003, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2003 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2003$1.592003, adjusted$2.91Today$4.48Change182% higherAfter inflation54% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2003$1.692003, adjusted$3.09Today$4.96Change194% higherAfter inflation60% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2003$1.782003, adjusted$3.25Today$5.43Change205% higherAfter inflation67% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2003$1.652003, adjusted$3.01Today$6.33Change285% higherAfter inflation110% higher
Electricityper kWh2003$0.092003, adjusted$0.17Today$0.20Change111% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2003$0.972003, adjusted$1.77Today$1.70Change76% higherAfter inflation4% lower
Heating oilper gallon2003$1.402003, adjusted$2.56Today$5.92Change323% higherAfter inflation131% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2003$1.952003, adjusted$3.57Today$6.79Change248% higherAfter inflation90% higher
Ground chuck per lb2003$2.282003, adjusted$4.17Today$6.48Change185% higherAfter inflation55% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2003$2.732003, adjusted$4.99Today$8.46Change210% higherAfter inflation70% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2003$5.942003, adjusted$10.88Today$14.11Change137% higherAfter inflation30% higher
Round steak per lb2003$3.842003, adjusted$7.02Today$9.84Change157% higherAfter inflation40% higher
Round roast per lb2003$3.412003, adjusted$6.25Today$8.80Change158% higherAfter inflation41% higher
Chuck roast per lb2003$3.052003, adjusted$5.58Today$9.19Change201% higherAfter inflation65% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2003$3.102003, adjusted$5.69Today$8.53Change175% higherAfter inflation50% higher
Baconper lb2003$3.202003, adjusted$5.86Today$6.76Change111% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2003$3.792003, adjusted$6.94Today$4.55Change20% higherAfter inflation34% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2003$2.892003, adjusted$5.29Today$5.45Change89% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Whole chickenper lb2003$1.032003, adjusted$1.89Today$2.06Change100% higherAfter inflation9% higher
Chicken legs per lb2003$1.262003, adjusted$2.30Today$1.74Change38% higherAfter inflation24% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2003$1.242003, adjusted$2.28Today$2.27Change83% higherAfter inflationno change
Whole milkper gallon2003$2.762003, adjusted$5.06Today$4.11Change49% higherAfter inflation19% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2003$3.952003, adjusted$7.23Today$6.13Change55% higherAfter inflation15% lower
American cheese per lb2003$3.772003, adjusted$6.91Today$4.74Change26% higherAfter inflation31% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2003$3.812003, adjusted$6.97Today$5.93Change56% higherAfter inflation15% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2003$0.512003, adjusted$0.93Today$0.66Change29% higherAfter inflation30% lower
Navel orangesper lb2003$0.842003, adjusted$1.53Today$1.72Change106% higherAfter inflation12% higher
Grapefruit per lb2003$0.722003, adjusted$1.32Today$1.62Change125% higherAfter inflation23% higher
Lemons per lb2003$1.322003, adjusted$2.41Today$2.13Change62% higherAfter inflation12% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2003$1.932003, adjusted$3.53Today$2.84Change47% higherAfter inflation20% lower
Tomatoesper lb2003$1.512003, adjusted$2.76Today$1.99Change32% higherAfter inflation28% lower
Potatoesper lb2003$0.462003, adjusted$0.84Today$0.99Change116% higherAfter inflation18% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2003$0.822003, adjusted$1.51Today$1.64Change99% higherAfter inflation9% higher
Dried beans per lb2003$0.762003, adjusted$1.39Today$1.67Change120% higherAfter inflation20% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2003$1.002003, adjusted$1.83Today$1.83Change83% higherAfter inflationno change
Flour per lb2003$0.312003, adjusted$0.57Today$0.55Change75% higherAfter inflation5% lower
Riceper lb2003$0.452003, adjusted$0.83Today$1.12Change147% higherAfter inflation35% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2003$0.932003, adjusted$1.71Today$1.38Change47% higherAfter inflation19% lower
Sugar per lb2003$0.432003, adjusted$0.78Today$1.02Change139% higherAfter inflation30% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2003$2.812003, adjusted$5.15Today$5.15Change83% higherAfter inflationno change
Potato chipsper 16 oz2003$3.502003, adjusted$6.41Today$6.67Change91% higherAfter inflation4% higher

Drinks

Item20032003 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2003$2.922003, adjusted$5.34Today$9.33Change220% higherAfter inflation75% higher
Beerper 16 oz2003$1.012003, adjusted$1.86Today$1.88Change85% higherAfter inflation1% higher
Wineper liter2003$6.392003, adjusted$11.70Today$13.77Change115% higherAfter inflation18% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2003?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $1.24 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's about the same as in 2003.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2003?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.59 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 54% higher than in 2003.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2003?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $2.76 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 19% lower than in 2003.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2003?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.00 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's about the same as in 2003.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2003?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.95 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 90% higher than in 2003.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2003?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $2.92 in 2003. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 75% higher than in 2003.

How much is $1 from 2003 worth today?

$1 in 2003 has about the same buying power as $1.83 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2003?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2003 was 2.3%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2002 to 2003.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2003 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2003 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2003 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2003
Dozen eggs$1.24 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.59 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.76 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.00 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.95 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$2.92 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $183.12