Prices in 1971 vs. today

Prices are now 8.3x higher than in 1971

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1971 costs about $831.95 today. The inflation rate in 1971 was 4.4%, and total inflation from 1971 to September 2026 was 732%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.60 an hour at the end of 1971, or about $13.31 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1971 at 93.49. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1971 would have grown to about $36,597.16 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1971 (366% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1971 costs today
All prices, on average$831.95
Food$863.91
Groceries$783.51
Restaurant meals$1,001.55
Eggs$490.19
Milk$506.66
Bread$1,006.50
Meat$860.50
Fresh fruit$1,123.45

Cost of living in 1971 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1971, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1971 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 732%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1971 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1971 today$863.91Compared with inflation4% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1971 today$783.51Compared with inflation6% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1971 today$1,001.55Compared with inflation20% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1971 today$490.19Compared with inflation41% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1971 today$506.66Compared with inflation39% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1971 today$1,006.50Compared with inflation21% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1971 today$860.50Compared with inflation3% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1971 today$1,123.45Compared with inflation35% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1971 today$1,020.00Compared with inflation23% more than inflation
Coffee$100 in 1971 today$912.82Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1971 today$554.63Compared with inflation33% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1971 today$3,877.87Compared with inflation366% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1971 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1971 today$916.40Compared with inflation10% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1971 today$901.88Compared with inflation8% more than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1971 today$1,276.55Compared with inflation53% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1971 today$2,815.06Compared with inflation238% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1971 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1971 today$1,212.10Compared with inflation46% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1971 today$317.50Compared with inflation62% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1971 today$546.97Compared with inflation34% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1971 today$770.12Compared with inflation7% less than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1971 today$1,004.03Compared with inflation21% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1971 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1971 today$223.32Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1971 today$257.03Compared with inflation69% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1971 today$1,639.20Compared with inflation97% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1971 today$1,187.90Compared with inflation43% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1971 today$1,175.03Compared with inflation41% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1971 today$672.29Compared with inflation19% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1971 today$1,047.26Compared with inflation26% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1971 worth today?

$1 in 1971 has about the same buying power as $8.32 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1971?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1971 was 4.4%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1970 to 1971.

What was the minimum wage in 1971?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1971 was $1.60 an hour, or about $13.31 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1971?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1971, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1971 costs about $3,877.87 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $223.32.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1971 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1971 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1971 costs today
All prices, on average$831.95
Food$863.91
Groceries$783.51
Restaurant meals$1,001.55
Eggs$490.19
Milk$506.66
Bread$1,006.50
Meat$860.50
Fresh fruit$1,123.45