Prices in 2023 vs. today

Prices are now 11% higher than in 2023

In 2023, a dozen eggs cost $2.80, a gallon of gas cost $3.66 and a gallon of milk cost $4.03.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2023 costs about $110.58 today. The inflation rate in 2023 was 4.1%, and total inflation from 2023 to September 2026 was 11%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2023 was for heating oil (up 40%), and the biggest drop was for grade A large eggs (down 27%).

What things cost in 2023
Dozen eggs$2.80 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$3.66 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$4.03 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.96 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$5.02 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$6.16 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $110.58

Biggest price changes since 2023

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2023 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 11% between 2023 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 11% inflation between 2023 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil54% higher40% higher
    Was $3.84 in 2023, now $5.92 per gallonWas $4.24 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Ground coffee52% higher37% higher
    Was $6.16 in 2023, now $9.33 per lbWas $6.81 in today's dollars, now $9.33 per lb
  • Diesel fuel47% higher33% higher
    Was $4.32 in 2023, now $6.33 per gallonWas $4.78 in today's dollars, now $6.33 per gallon
  • Ground beef35% higher22% higher
    Was $5.02 in 2023, now $6.79 per lbWas $5.55 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Round roast35% higher22% higher
    Was $6.50 in 2023, now $8.80 per lbWas $7.19 in today's dollars, now $8.80 per lb

Less inflation

  • Eggs, grade A large19% lower27% lower
    Was $2.80 in 2023, now $2.27 per dozenWas $3.09 in today's dollars, now $2.27 per dozen
  • Butter13% lower21% lower
    Was $4.56 in 2023, now $3.96 per lbWas $5.04 in today's dollars, now $3.96 per lb
  • Chicken legs9% lower18% lower
    Was $1.92 in 2023, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.12 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • White bread7% lower16% lower
    Was $1.96 in 2023, now $1.83 per lbWas $2.17 in today's dollars, now $1.83 per lb
  • Ham, boneless5% lower14% lower
    Was $5.71 in 2023, now $5.45 per lbWas $6.32 in today's dollars, now $5.45 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2023

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2023, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2023 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2023$3.662023, adjusted$4.04Today$4.48Change23% higherAfter inflation11% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2023$4.072023, adjusted$4.50Today$4.96Change22% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2023$4.472023, adjusted$4.94Today$5.43Change21% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2023$4.322023, adjusted$4.78Today$6.33Change47% higherAfter inflation33% higher
Electricityper kWh2023$0.172023, adjusted$0.19Today$0.20Change17% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2023$1.462023, adjusted$1.61Today$1.70Change16% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Heating oilper gallon2023$3.842023, adjusted$4.24Today$5.92Change54% higherAfter inflation40% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2023$5.022023, adjusted$5.55Today$6.79Change35% higherAfter inflation22% higher
Ground chuck per lb2023$5.032023, adjusted$5.56Today$6.48Change29% higherAfter inflation17% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2023$6.682023, adjusted$7.39Today$8.46Change27% higherAfter inflation14% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2023$11.072023, adjusted$12.25Today$14.11Change27% higherAfter inflation15% higher
Round steak per lb2023$7.572023, adjusted$8.37Today$9.84Change30% higherAfter inflation17% higher
Round roast per lb2023$6.502023, adjusted$7.19Today$8.80Change35% higherAfter inflation22% higher
Chuck roast per lb2023$7.112023, adjusted$7.86Today$9.19Change29% higherAfter inflation17% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2023$7.002023, adjusted$7.74Today$8.53Change22% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Baconper lb2023$6.652023, adjusted$7.36Today$6.76Change2% higherAfter inflation8% lower
Pork chops, boneless per lb2023$4.512023, adjusted$4.99Today$4.55Change1% higherAfter inflation9% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2023$5.712023, adjusted$6.32Today$5.45Change5% lowerAfter inflation14% lower
Whole chickenper lb2023$1.912023, adjusted$2.12Today$2.06Change8% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Chicken legs per lb2023$1.922023, adjusted$2.12Today$1.74Change9% lowerAfter inflation18% lower
Chicken breast, boneless per lb2023$4.232023, adjusted$4.68Today$4.20Change1% lowerAfter inflation10% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2023$2.802023, adjusted$3.09Today$2.27Change19% lowerAfter inflation27% lower
Whole milkper gallon2023$4.032023, adjusted$4.45Today$4.11Change2% higherAfter inflation8% lower
Low-fat milk per gallon2023$3.702023, adjusted$4.09Today$3.59Change3% lowerAfter inflation12% lower
Butterper lb2023$4.562023, adjusted$5.04Today$3.96Change13% lowerAfter inflation21% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2023$5.822023, adjusted$6.44Today$6.13Change5% higherAfter inflation5% lower
American cheese per lb2023$4.762023, adjusted$5.26Today$4.74Changeno changeAfter inflation10% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2023$5.902023, adjusted$6.52Today$5.93Change1% higherAfter inflation9% lower
Yogurt per 8 oz2023$1.552023, adjusted$1.72Today$1.58Change2% higherAfter inflation8% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2023$0.632023, adjusted$0.70Today$0.66Change4% higherAfter inflation6% lower
Navel orangesper lb2023$1.582023, adjusted$1.75Today$1.72Change9% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Grapefruit per lb2023$1.702023, adjusted$1.87Today$1.62Change4% lowerAfter inflation13% lower
Lemons per lb2023$2.142023, adjusted$2.36Today$2.13Changeno changeAfter inflation10% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2023$2.852023, adjusted$3.15Today$2.84Changeno changeAfter inflation10% lower
Tomatoesper lb2023$1.922023, adjusted$2.12Today$1.99Change4% higherAfter inflation6% lower
Potatoesper lb2023$1.002023, adjusted$1.11Today$0.99Change2% lowerAfter inflation11% lower
Iceberg lettuceper lb2023$1.622023, adjusted$1.79Today$1.64Change1% higherAfter inflation9% lower
Romaine lettuce per lb2023$2.772023, adjusted$3.06Today$3.31Change20% higherAfter inflation8% higher
Canned corn per lb2023$1.302023, adjusted$1.44Today$1.32Change1% higherAfter inflation8% lower
Dried beans per lb2023$1.672023, adjusted$1.85Today$1.67Changeno changeAfter inflation10% lower

Pantry & bakery

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2023$1.962023, adjusted$2.17Today$1.83Change7% lowerAfter inflation16% lower
Flour per lb2023$0.552023, adjusted$0.61Today$0.55Change1% lowerAfter inflation11% lower
Riceper lb2023$0.982023, adjusted$1.09Today$1.12Change14% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2023$1.432023, adjusted$1.58Today$1.38Change4% lowerAfter inflation13% lower
Sugar per lb2023$0.922023, adjusted$1.02Today$1.02Change11% higherAfter inflationno change
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2023$5.122023, adjusted$5.67Today$5.15Change1% higherAfter inflation9% lower
Potato chipsper 16 oz2023$6.452023, adjusted$7.13Today$6.67Change3% higherAfter inflation6% lower

Drinks

Item20232023 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2023$6.162023, adjusted$6.81Today$9.33Change52% higherAfter inflation37% higher
Soda per 2 liters2023$2.302023, adjusted$2.54Today$2.27Change1% lowerAfter inflation11% lower
Beerper 16 oz2023$1.742023, adjusted$1.93Today$1.88Change8% higherAfter inflation3% lower
Wineper liter2023$13.402023, adjusted$14.81Today$13.77Change3% higherAfter inflation7% lower

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2023?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $2.80 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 27% lower than in 2023.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2023?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $3.66 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 11% higher than in 2023.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2023?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $4.03 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 8% lower than in 2023.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2023?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.96 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 16% lower than in 2023.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2023?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $5.02 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 22% higher than in 2023.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2023?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $6.16 in 2023. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 37% higher than in 2023.

How much is $1 from 2023 worth today?

$1 in 2023 has about the same buying power as $1.11 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2023?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2023 was 4.1%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2022 to 2023.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2023 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2023 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2023 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2023
Dozen eggs$2.80 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$3.66 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$4.03 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.96 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$5.02 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$6.16 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $110.58