Prices in 1964 vs. today

Prices are now 10.9x higher than in 1964

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1964 costs about $1,086.90 today. The inflation rate in 1964 was 1.3%, and total inflation from 1964 to September 2026 was 987%.

The federal minimum wage was $1.25 an hour at the end of 1964, or about $13.59 an hour in today's dollars.

The S&P 500 index started 1964 at 76.45. With dividends reinvested, $100 invested in the S&P 500 in 1964 would have grown to about $55,995.21 by 2026, before adjusting for inflation.

Some costs rose much faster than others. Compared with overall inflation, tobacco rose the most since 1964 (407% more than inflation), and clothing rose the least (73% less).

What $100 in 1964 costs today
All prices, on average$1,086.90
Food$1,107.50
Groceries$977.55
Restaurant meals$1,421.04
Eggs$493.97
Milk$639.67
Bread$1,234.75
Meat$1,150.42
Fresh fruit$1,338.32

Cost of living in 1964 by category

The Bureau of Labor Statistics began publishing average prices for individual items in 1980. For 1964, these comparisons use the consumer price index for each spending category: each row shows what something that cost $100 in 1964 costs in September 2026, and how that compares with overall inflation of 987%.

Food & drink

Category$100 in 1964 todayCompared with inflation
Food$100 in 1964 today$1,107.50Compared with inflation2% more than inflation
Groceries$100 in 1964 today$977.55Compared with inflation10% less than inflation
Restaurant meals$100 in 1964 today$1,421.04Compared with inflation31% more than inflation
Eggs$100 in 1964 today$493.97Compared with inflation55% less than inflation
Milk$100 in 1964 today$639.67Compared with inflation41% less than inflation
Bread$100 in 1964 today$1,234.75Compared with inflation14% more than inflation
Meat$100 in 1964 today$1,150.42Compared with inflation6% more than inflation
Fresh fruit$100 in 1964 today$1,338.32Compared with inflation23% more than inflation
Sugar and sweets$100 in 1964 today$1,208.35Compared with inflation11% more than inflation
Alcohol$100 in 1964 today$681.08Compared with inflation37% less than inflation
Tobacco$100 in 1964 today$5,509.81Compared with inflation407% more than inflation

Housing & energy

Category$100 in 1964 todayCompared with inflation
Rent$100 in 1964 today$1,099.91Compared with inflation1% more than inflation
Electricity$100 in 1964 today$1,026.03Compared with inflation6% less than inflation
Natural gas$100 in 1964 today$1,492.86Compared with inflation37% more than inflation
Heating oil$100 in 1964 today$3,532.23Compared with inflation225% more than inflation

Transportation

Category$100 in 1964 todayCompared with inflation
Gasoline$100 in 1964 today$1,408.68Compared with inflation30% more than inflation
New cars$100 in 1964 today$344.54Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Used cars$100 in 1964 today$602.82Compared with inflation45% less than inflation
Public transportation$100 in 1964 today$1,176.61Compared with inflation8% more than inflation
Airfare$100 in 1964 today$1,287.76Compared with inflation18% more than inflation

Other costs

Category$100 in 1964 todayCompared with inflation
Clothing$100 in 1964 today$288.54Compared with inflation73% less than inflation
Shoes$100 in 1964 today$353.11Compared with inflation68% less than inflation
Medical care$100 in 1964 today$2,410.46Compared with inflation122% more than inflation
Doctor visits$100 in 1964 today$1,824.11Compared with inflation68% more than inflation
Prescription drugs$100 in 1964 today$1,149.77Compared with inflation6% more than inflation
Personal care$100 in 1964 today$831.03Compared with inflation24% less than inflation
Postage$100 in 1964 today$1,513.09Compared with inflation39% more than inflation

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 1964 worth today?

$1 in 1964 has about the same buying power as $10.87 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1964?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1964 was 1.3%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1963 to 1964.

What was the minimum wage in 1964?

The federal minimum wage at the end of 1964 was $1.25 an hour, or about $13.59 an hour in today's dollars.

Which costs rose the most since 1964?

Of the spending categories tracked since 1964, tobacco rose the most relative to overall inflation: something that cost $100 in 1964 costs about $5,509.81 today. Clothing rose the least, to about $288.54.


Where these numbers come from

Category comparisons use the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index for each category, from the 1964 annual average to September 2026. Overall inflation uses the same consumer price index as our 1964 inflation calculator. The federal minimum wage is from the U.S. Department of Labor, via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. S&P 500 values are from Robert Shiller's historical stock market data.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What $100 in 1964 costs today
All prices, on average$1,086.90
Food$1,107.50
Groceries$977.55
Restaurant meals$1,421.04
Eggs$493.97
Milk$639.67
Bread$1,234.75
Meat$1,150.42
Fresh fruit$1,338.32