Prices in 2007 vs. today

Prices are now 63% higher than in 2007

In 2007, a dozen eggs cost $1.68, a gallon of gas cost $2.80 and a gallon of milk cost $3.50.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 2007 costs about $162.50 today. The inflation rate in 2007 was 2.8%, and total inflation from 2007 to September 2026 was 63%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 2007 was for ground beef (up 82%), and the biggest drop was for lemons (down 29%).

What things cost in 2007
Dozen eggs$1.68 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$2.80 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$3.50 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.21 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$2.30 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.47 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $162.50

Biggest price changes since 2007

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 2007 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 63% between 2007 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 63% inflation between 2007 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Ground beef195% higher82% higher
    Was $2.30 in 2007, now $6.79 per lbWas $3.74 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Ground beef, lean176% higher70% higher
    Was $3.07 in 2007, now $8.46 per lbWas $4.99 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb
  • Chuck roast172% higher67% higher
    Was $3.38 in 2007, now $9.19 per lbWas $5.49 in today's dollars, now $9.19 per lb
  • Ground coffee169% higher66% higher
    Was $3.47 in 2007, now $9.33 per lbWas $5.64 in today's dollars, now $9.33 per lb
  • Beef stew meat143% higher50% higher
    Was $3.51 in 2007, now $8.53 per lbWas $5.70 in today's dollars, now $8.53 per lb

Less inflation

  • Lemons15% higher29% lower
    Was $1.86 in 2007, now $2.13 per lbWas $3.02 in today's dollars, now $2.13 per lb
  • Whole milk17% higher28% lower
    Was $3.50 in 2007, now $4.11 per gallonWas $5.69 in today's dollars, now $4.11 per gallon
  • Tomatoes21% higher26% lower
    Was $1.65 in 2007, now $1.99 per lbWas $2.68 in today's dollars, now $1.99 per lb
  • Chicken breast, boneless23% higher25% lower
    Was $3.43 in 2007, now $4.20 per lbWas $5.57 in today's dollars, now $4.20 per lb
  • American cheese23% higher24% lower
    Was $3.84 in 2007, now $4.74 per lbWas $6.24 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb

Food and energy prices in 2007

These are the average prices Americans paid in 2007, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 2007 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon2007$2.802007, adjusted$4.55Today$4.48Change60% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon2007$2.912007, adjusted$4.73Today$4.96Change70% higherAfter inflation5% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon2007$3.032007, adjusted$4.93Today$5.43Change79% higherAfter inflation10% higher
Diesel fuel per gallon2007$2.962007, adjusted$4.82Today$6.33Change114% higherAfter inflation31% higher
Electricityper kWh2007$0.122007, adjusted$0.19Today$0.20Change68% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Natural gas (piped)per therm2007$1.262007, adjusted$2.06Today$1.70Change34% higherAfter inflation17% lower
Heating oilper gallon2007$2.682007, adjusted$4.36Today$5.92Change121% higherAfter inflation36% higher

Meat & poultry

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb2007$2.302007, adjusted$3.74Today$6.79Change195% higherAfter inflation82% higher
Ground chuck per lb2007$2.702007, adjusted$4.39Today$6.48Change140% higherAfter inflation48% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb2007$3.072007, adjusted$4.99Today$8.46Change176% higherAfter inflation70% higher
Sirloin steak per lb2007$5.972007, adjusted$9.70Today$14.11Change136% higherAfter inflation45% higher
Round steak per lb2007$4.112007, adjusted$6.68Today$9.84Change139% higherAfter inflation47% higher
Round roast per lb2007$3.812007, adjusted$6.18Today$8.80Change131% higherAfter inflation42% higher
Chuck roast per lb2007$3.382007, adjusted$5.49Today$9.19Change172% higherAfter inflation67% higher
Beef stew meat per lb2007$3.512007, adjusted$5.70Today$8.53Change143% higherAfter inflation50% higher
Baconper lb2007$3.662007, adjusted$5.94Today$6.76Change85% higherAfter inflation14% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb2007$3.602007, adjusted$5.86Today$4.55Change26% higherAfter inflation22% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb2007$3.132007, adjusted$5.08Today$5.45Change74% higherAfter inflation7% higher
Whole chickenper lb2007$1.122007, adjusted$1.81Today$2.06Change85% higherAfter inflation14% higher
Chicken legs per lb2007$1.312007, adjusted$2.13Today$1.74Change33% higherAfter inflation18% lower
Chicken breast, boneless per lb2007$3.432007, adjusted$5.57Today$4.20Change23% higherAfter inflation25% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen2007$1.682007, adjusted$2.72Today$2.27Change36% higherAfter inflation17% lower
Whole milkper gallon2007$3.502007, adjusted$5.69Today$4.11Change17% higherAfter inflation28% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb2007$4.232007, adjusted$6.87Today$6.13Change45% higherAfter inflation11% lower
American cheese per lb2007$3.842007, adjusted$6.24Today$4.74Change23% higherAfter inflation24% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon2007$3.952007, adjusted$6.42Today$5.93Change50% higherAfter inflation8% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb2007$0.512007, adjusted$0.83Today$0.66Change29% higherAfter inflation21% lower
Navel orangesper lb2007$1.282007, adjusted$2.09Today$1.72Change34% higherAfter inflation17% lower
Grapefruit per lb2007$0.962007, adjusted$1.57Today$1.62Change68% higherAfter inflation4% higher
Lemons per lb2007$1.862007, adjusted$3.02Today$2.13Change15% higherAfter inflation29% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz2007$2.202007, adjusted$3.58Today$2.84Change29% higherAfter inflation21% lower
Tomatoesper lb2007$1.652007, adjusted$2.68Today$1.99Change21% higherAfter inflation26% lower
Potatoesper lb2007$0.522007, adjusted$0.85Today$0.99Change88% higherAfter inflation16% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb2007$0.932007, adjusted$1.51Today$1.64Change76% higherAfter inflation8% higher
Romaine lettuce per lb2007$1.572007, adjusted$2.55Today$3.31Change111% higherAfter inflation30% higher
Dried beans per lb2007$0.942007, adjusted$1.53Today$1.67Change77% higherAfter inflation9% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb2007$1.212007, adjusted$1.96Today$1.83Change52% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Flour per lb2007$0.362007, adjusted$0.59Today$0.55Change51% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Riceper lb2007$0.552007, adjusted$0.89Today$1.12Change104% higherAfter inflation25% higher
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb2007$0.882007, adjusted$1.42Today$1.38Change57% higherAfter inflation3% lower
Sugar per lb2007$0.512007, adjusted$0.84Today$1.02Change98% higherAfter inflation22% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb2007$2.702007, adjusted$4.40Today$5.15Change90% higherAfter inflation17% higher
Potato chipsper 16 oz2007$3.532007, adjusted$5.74Today$6.67Change89% higherAfter inflation16% higher

Drinks

Item20072007 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb2007$3.472007, adjusted$5.64Today$9.33Change169% higherAfter inflation66% higher
Beerper 16 oz2007$1.122007, adjusted$1.83Today$1.88Change67% higherAfter inflation3% higher
Wineper liter2007$8.552007, adjusted$13.90Today$13.77Change61% higherAfter inflation1% lower

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 2007?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $1.68 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 17% lower than in 2007.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 2007?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $2.80 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 2% lower than in 2007.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 2007?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $3.50 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 28% lower than in 2007.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 2007?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $1.21 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's 7% lower than in 2007.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 2007?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $2.30 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 82% higher than in 2007.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 2007?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $3.47 in 2007. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 66% higher than in 2007.

How much is $1 from 2007 worth today?

$1 in 2007 has about the same buying power as $1.63 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 2007?

The U.S. inflation rate in 2007 was 2.8%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 2006 to 2007.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 2007 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 2007 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 2007 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 2007
Dozen eggs$1.68 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$2.80 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$3.50 → $4.11
Pound of bread$1.21 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$2.30 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$3.47 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $162.50