Prices in 1997 vs. today

Prices are now 2.1x higher than in 1997

In 1997, a dozen eggs cost $1.06, a gallon of gas cost $1.23 and a gallon of milk cost $2.61.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, something that cost $100 in 1997 costs about $209.93 today. The inflation rate in 1997 was 2.3%, and total inflation from 1997 to September 2026 was 110%.

The effects of inflation can vary. Adjusted for inflation, the biggest increase since 1997 was for heating oil (up 178%), and the biggest drop was for boneless pork chops (down 47%).

What things cost in 1997
Dozen eggs$1.06 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.23 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.61 → $4.11
Pound of bread$0.87 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.40 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$4.11 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $209.93

Biggest price changes since 1997

The lists below break down price changes by item.

Each list shows average prices in 1997 compared to the price today. These are the actual prices people paid on average. For comparison, prices overall rose 110% between 1997 and September 2026.These prices are inflation-adjusted, meaning all values shown are adjusted for the baseline of 110% inflation between 1997 and September 2026.

More inflation

  • Heating oil484% higher178% higher
    Was $1.01 in 1997, now $5.92 per gallonWas $2.13 in today's dollars, now $5.92 per gallon
  • Ground beef386% higher132% higher
    Was $1.40 in 1997, now $6.79 per lbWas $2.93 in today's dollars, now $6.79 per lb
  • Ground beef, lean311% higher96% higher
    Was $2.06 in 1997, now $8.46 per lbWas $4.32 in today's dollars, now $8.46 per lb
  • Gasoline, premium283% higher83% higher
    Was $1.42 in 1997, now $5.43 per gallonWas $2.97 in today's dollars, now $5.43 per gallon
  • Chuck roast277% higher80% higher
    Was $2.43 in 1997, now $9.19 per lbWas $5.11 in today's dollars, now $9.19 per lb

Less inflation

  • Pork chops, boneless12% higher47% lower
    Was $4.08 in 1997, now $4.55 per lbWas $8.56 in today's dollars, now $4.55 per lb
  • Bananas35% higher36% lower
    Was $0.49 in 1997, now $0.66 per lbWas $1.02 in today's dollars, now $0.66 per lb
  • American cheese37% higher35% lower
    Was $3.45 in 1997, now $4.74 per lbWas $7.24 in today's dollars, now $4.74 per lb
  • Chicken legs41% higher33% lower
    Was $1.23 in 1997, now $1.74 per lbWas $2.59 in today's dollars, now $1.74 per lb
  • Tomatoes54% higher27% lower
    Was $1.29 in 1997, now $1.99 per lbWas $2.71 in today's dollars, now $1.99 per lb

Food and energy prices in 1997

These are the average prices Americans paid in 1997, next to what the same items cost in September 2026.These 1997 prices are converted to today's dollars. This means that the changes are relative to inflation.

Gas & energy

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Gasoline, regularper gallon1997$1.231997, adjusted$2.59Today$4.48Change263% higherAfter inflation73% higher
Gasoline, midgradeper gallon1997$1.331997, adjusted$2.79Today$4.96Change273% higherAfter inflation78% higher
Gasoline, premiumper gallon1997$1.421997, adjusted$2.97Today$5.43Change283% higherAfter inflation83% higher
Electricityper kWh1997$0.091997, adjusted$0.20Today$0.20Change108% higherAfter inflation1% lower
Natural gas (piped)per therm1997$0.691997, adjusted$1.44Today$1.70Change147% higherAfter inflation18% higher
Heating oilper gallon1997$1.011997, adjusted$2.13Today$5.92Change484% higherAfter inflation178% higher

Meat & poultry

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground beef per lb1997$1.401997, adjusted$2.93Today$6.79Change386% higherAfter inflation132% higher
Ground chuck per lb1997$1.841997, adjusted$3.86Today$6.48Change253% higherAfter inflation68% higher
Ground beef, lean per lb1997$2.061997, adjusted$4.32Today$8.46Change311% higherAfter inflation96% higher
Sirloin steak per lb1997$4.211997, adjusted$8.83Today$14.11Change235% higherAfter inflation60% higher
Round steak per lb1997$3.101997, adjusted$6.50Today$9.84Change218% higherAfter inflation51% higher
Round roast per lb1997$2.821997, adjusted$5.92Today$8.80Change212% higherAfter inflation49% higher
Chuck roast per lb1997$2.431997, adjusted$5.11Today$9.19Change277% higherAfter inflation80% higher
Beef stew meat per lb1997$2.511997, adjusted$5.26Today$8.53Change240% higherAfter inflation62% higher
Baconper lb1997$2.681997, adjusted$5.63Today$6.76Change152% higherAfter inflation20% higher
Pork chops, boneless per lb1997$4.081997, adjusted$8.56Today$4.55Change12% higherAfter inflation47% lower
Ham, bonelessper lb1997$2.791997, adjusted$5.85Today$5.45Change95% higherAfter inflation7% lower
Whole chickenper lb1997$1.001997, adjusted$2.10Today$2.06Change106% higherAfter inflation2% lower
Chicken legs per lb1997$1.231997, adjusted$2.59Today$1.74Change41% higherAfter inflation33% lower

Dairy & eggs

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Eggs, grade A largeper dozen1997$1.061997, adjusted$2.22Today$2.27Change115% higherAfter inflation2% higher
Whole milkper gallon1997$2.611997, adjusted$5.49Today$4.11Change57% higherAfter inflation25% lower
Cheddar cheese per lb1997$3.221997, adjusted$6.76Today$6.13Change90% higherAfter inflation9% lower
American cheese per lb1997$3.451997, adjusted$7.24Today$4.74Change37% higherAfter inflation35% lower
Ice cream per ½ gallon1997$2.921997, adjusted$6.12Today$5.93Change103% higherAfter inflation3% lower

Fruits & vegetables

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Bananasper lb1997$0.491997, adjusted$1.02Today$0.66Change35% higherAfter inflation36% lower
Navel orangesper lb1997$0.601997, adjusted$1.25Today$1.72Change188% higherAfter inflation37% higher
Grapefruit per lb1997$0.561997, adjusted$1.17Today$1.62Change192% higherAfter inflation39% higher
Lemons per lb1997$1.251997, adjusted$2.63Today$2.13Change70% higherAfter inflation19% lower
Strawberries per 12 oz1997$1.361997, adjusted$2.84Today$2.84Change110% higherAfter inflationno change
Tomatoesper lb1997$1.291997, adjusted$2.71Today$1.99Change54% higherAfter inflation27% lower
Potatoesper lb1997$0.361997, adjusted$0.75Today$0.99Change178% higherAfter inflation32% higher
Iceberg lettuceper lb1997$0.691997, adjusted$1.46Today$1.64Change136% higherAfter inflation12% higher
Canned corn per lb1997$0.741997, adjusted$1.55Today$1.32Change79% higherAfter inflation15% lower
Dried beans per lb1997$0.721997, adjusted$1.51Today$1.67Change132% higherAfter inflation10% higher

Pantry & bakery

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
White breadper lb1997$0.871997, adjusted$1.83Today$1.83Change110% higherAfter inflationno change
Flour per lb1997$0.301997, adjusted$0.63Today$0.55Change81% higherAfter inflation14% lower
Riceper lb1997$0.571997, adjusted$1.19Today$1.12Change98% higherAfter inflation6% lower
Spaghetti & macaroniper lb1997$0.871997, adjusted$1.83Today$1.38Change58% higherAfter inflation25% lower
Sugar per lb1997$0.431997, adjusted$0.91Today$1.02Change136% higherAfter inflation12% higher
Chocolate chip cookiesper lb1997$2.611997, adjusted$5.49Today$5.15Change97% higherAfter inflation6% lower
Potato chipsper 16 oz1997$3.131997, adjusted$6.58Today$6.67Change113% higherAfter inflation1% higher

Drinks

Item19971997 (adjusted)TodayChangeChange after inflation
Ground coffeeper lb1997$4.111997, adjusted$8.63Today$9.33Change127% higherAfter inflation8% higher
Beerper 16 oz1997$0.841997, adjusted$1.77Today$1.88Change122% higherAfter inflation6% higher
Wineper liter1997$5.171997, adjusted$10.85Today$13.77Change166% higherAfter inflation27% higher

Frequently asked questions

How much did a dozen eggs cost in 1997?

A dozen eggs cost an average of $1.06 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $2.27. After adjusting for inflation, that's 2% higher than in 1997.

How much did a gallon of gas cost in 1997?

A gallon of gas cost an average of $1.23 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $4.48. After adjusting for inflation, that's 73% higher than in 1997.

How much did a gallon of milk cost in 1997?

A gallon of milk cost an average of $2.61 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $4.11. After adjusting for inflation, that's 25% lower than in 1997.

How much did a pound of white bread cost in 1997?

A pound of white bread cost an average of $0.87 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $1.83. After adjusting for inflation, that's about the same as in 1997.

How much did a pound of ground beef cost in 1997?

A pound of ground beef cost an average of $1.40 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $6.79. After adjusting for inflation, that's 132% higher than in 1997.

How much did a pound of coffee cost in 1997?

A pound of coffee cost an average of $4.11 in 1997. In September 2026, the average price was $9.33. After adjusting for inflation, that's 8% higher than in 1997.

How much is $1 from 1997 worth today?

$1 in 1997 has about the same buying power as $2.10 today, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

What was the inflation rate in 1997?

The U.S. inflation rate in 1997 was 2.3%, measured as the change in the consumer price index from 1996 to 1997.


Where these prices come from

These prices come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which checks what everyday items cost in stores across the U.S. every month. The 1997 prices are averages for the whole year, and today's prices are from September 2026.

To adjust 1997 prices for inflation, we use the same consumer price index as our 1997 inflation calculator. The raw price data is available on the BLS website.


Prices in other years


Ian Webster

About the author

Ian Webster is an engineer and data expert based in San Mateo, California. He has worked for Google, NASA, and consulted for governments around the world on data pipelines and data analysis. Disappointed by the lack of clear resources on the impacts of inflation on economic indicators, Ian believes this website serves as a valuable public tool. Ian earned his degree in Computer Science from Dartmouth College.

Email · LinkedIn · Twitter

What things cost in 1997
Dozen eggs$1.06 → $2.27
Gallon of gas$1.23 → $4.48
Gallon of milk$2.61 → $4.11
Pound of bread$0.87 → $1.83
Pound of ground beef$1.40 → $6.79
Pound of coffee$4.11 → $9.33
All prices, on average$100.00 → $209.93